Do you still need to file your SOCE if you had ZERO election contribution and/or expenditure?

Let us say you were a candidate in the recent Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan (SK) elections.

Because of your overwhelming popularity, you won without spending anything.

You even refused all forms of donations coming from others.

In other words, you had no election contribution and expenditure.

Does it follow then that you no longer need to file your Statement of Contributions and Expenditures (SOCE)?

The answer is NO.

Even if you had no election contribution or expenditure, or both, you still have to file your SOCE, which, of course, must reflect such fact.

Remember that what is only essential is you filed your Certificate of Candidacy (COC) within the given period.

This only means then that as long as you filed your COC, you have to file your SOCE.

[References: Section 14 of Republic Act No. 7166, COMELEC Resolution No. 10209 (Promulgated on September 27, 2017), Juanito C. Pilar vs. COMELEC, G.R. No. 115245, July 11, 1995, and comelec.gov.ph]

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s